Home
Trails
Lodging
Gear
Training
Racing
Notices
Links
banner photo
Adelsman's Cross-Country Ski Page:  skinnyski.com
News
--------
Racing
Calendar

--------
Racing
Outlook

--------
Results
--------
High School
--------
College
--------
Archives

Skinnyski.com High School Rankings - Final

February 13, 2017

Commentary

Last rankings...  And still a lot of shifting and sorting going on.  Sections brought out some of the best performances of the year in some skiers, while others were sick or injured.  

Kelly Koch, Burnsville, and Xavier Mansfield, Spring Lake Park/St.Anthony, sailed smoothly through sections, showing they are still the ones to beat.  Renae Anderson, Hopkins, moves all the way to #2, appearing to peak just in time for "playoffs".  Erin Moening, St. Paul Highland Park, won the section title that eluded her last season, and Anja Maijala, CEC, skied an amazing sections taking first in freestyle while wearing a shoulder brace -- both gals recovering from injuries and moving back up the rankings.  The Schwinghamer boys showed Mora has been under-ranked as they continue to rise to their competition, John moving into the top ten this week.

Overall, the quality of competition is very tight this season.   While Koch and Mansfield have been top ranked, their competitors are not far behind, and frankly the top 20 in both boys and girls would most likely keep shifting if the season and rankings continued.

The team competition continues to be exciting as well, as there is no dominating squad.  Mpls Southwest and Wayzata are very evenly matched for the boys, with Mora, Champlin Park and Stillwater all very close behind.  Robbinsdale-Armstrong with the Anderson sisters, Dottie and Luci,  and a health Leah Rudd, are still the best of the girls field, but undoubtedly Ely wants a crack at them on their "home field" up north, and the Stillwater girls, along with nemesis Forest Lake, are in that league as well.

Well that's enough the conjecture for one season...  Bring on the State Meet and let the results speak for themselves!

Boys Rankings

  1. Xavier Mansfield, Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony, 12
  2. William Kerker, Mpls Southwest, 12
  3. Patrick Acton, Eagan, 12
  4. Anders Sonnesyn, Wayzata, 11
  5. Luc Golin, Wayzata, 11
  6. Ian Ivens, Champlin Park, 12
  7. Shad Kraftson, Stillwater, 12
  8. John Schwinghamer, Mora, 12
  9. Ryan Steger, Eagan, 12
  10. James Schneider, Wayzata, 9

Cusp: Peter Moore, SPA, 10; Torsten Brinkema, Mpls Southwest, 11; George Jarvinen, Edina, 12; Hunter Zupko, Little Falls, 11; Adlai Sinker, Mpls Southwest, 12; Mark Ousdigian, Mounds View, 12; Michael Schwinghamer, Mora, 12; Josh Albrecht, Stillwater, 12; Alex Kelling, Grand Rapids, 11; Harrison Pretel, St. Paul Highland Park, 12; Nate Blichfeldt, Burnsville, 12; Alex Nemeth, St. Cloud Cathedral, 10

Girls Rankings

  1. Kelly Koch, Burnsville, 11
  2. Renae Anderson, Hopkins, 12
  3. Mara McCollor, Wayzata, 10
  4. Erin Moening, St. Paul Highland Park, 12
  5. Erin Bianco, Ely, 12
  6. Hannah Bettendorf, Proctor-Hermantown, 11
  7. Dorothy Anderson, Robbinsdale-Armstrong, 12
  8. Anna Johnson, Mesabi East, 12
  9. Anja Maijala, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 12
  10. Lucinda Anderson, Robbinsdale-Armstrong, 10

Cusp: Regan Duffy, Forest Lake, 10; Jenna Parent, Forest Lake, 11; Rana Kraftson, Stillwater, 11; Sarah Olson, Blaine, 10; Kasia Bednarski, Mpls Southwest, 10; Siri Bohacek, Stillwater, 11; Emma Stertz, Grand Rapids, 11; Krista Holmstrom, Burnsville, 12; Leah Rudd, Robbinsdale-Armstrong, 10; Libby Tuttle, Stillwater, 9; Triana Willmert, Edina, 11; Charlette Brown, Benilde-St.Margarets, 9; Mae Barnes, Robbinsdale-Armstrong, 10

Boys Team Rankings

  1. Mpls Southwest 
  2. Wayzata 
  3. Mora 
  4. Stillwater 
  5. Champlin Park 
  6. Forest Lake 
  7. St. Paul Highland Park 
  8. Eagan 
  9. Edina 
  10. Winona

Cusp: Grand Rapids; Duluth East; Brainerd; Robbinsdale-Armstrong; Eden Prairie; Minnetonka; Burnsville

Girls Team Rankings

  1. Robbinsdale-Armstrong
  2. Stillwater
  3. Ely
  4. Forest Lake
  5. Hopkins
  6. Mesabi East
  7. Mpls Southwest
  8. St. Paul Highland Park
  9. Duluth East
  10. Edina

Cusp: Eden Prairie; Burnsville; Maple Grove; Andover; Roseville; Eastview; Wayzata; Little Falls

*Note: Team rankings are based on overall strength, not who qualified for state.

Disagree with the rankings or notice a problem? Send your comments to


About Us | Advertising Information | Privacy Statement
This service provided to you according to our Visitor Agreement
Return to Top
© 2005 skinnyski.com. All Rights Reserved.